HOME EVENTS TEAM

09:00 - 09:20

Opening Remarks

  • Introduction

    Blockchain commission for Sustainable Development

    • Amir Dossal

      President, Global Partnerships Forum

  • Welcome

    Blockchain for Impact

    • Sergio Fernández de Córdova

      CHAIRMAN, PVBLIC FOUNDATION

  • OPENING REMARKS

    • H.E.Madam Marie Chatardová

      PRESIDENT, ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL COUNCIL, UNITED NATIONS & AMBASSADOR AND PERMANENT REPRESENTATIVE OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC TO THE UNITED NATIONS

  • REMARKS

    Co-Chair, UN STI Forum 2018

09:20 - 10:00

Leadership of the United Nations

  • KEYNOTE

    • Mr. Navid Hanif

      DIRECTOR, FINANCING FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT OFFICE, DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL AFFAIRS, UNITED NATIONS

  • KEYNOTE

    • Henri Dommel

      DIRECTOR OF INCLUSIVE FINANCE, UN CAPITAL DEVELOPMENT FUND (UNCDF)

  • KEYNOTE

    UN Leadership on Frontier Technologies

    • Ms. Michelle Gyles-McDonnough

      DIRECTOR, SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT UNIT IN THE EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY-GENERAL

10:00 - 10:45

The Future of Data is Decentralized

  • Keynote

    • Jason Kelley

      GENERAL MANAGER, BLOCKCHAIN SERVICES, IBM

  • KEYNOTE

    Leveraging Distributed Trust and Accountability to Build a Better World

    • Chris Kelly

      FOUNDER, KELLY INVESTMENTS & FIRST GENERAL COUNSEL, FACEBOOK

  • PANEL

    How Does Blockchain and Tokenomics Explode Innovation of Other Frontier Tech Like AI?

  • MODERATOR

    • Susan Oh

      FOUNDER % CEO, MKR AI

  • PANELISTS

    Federated Information System: The Open SDG Data Hub

    • Toufi Saliba

      CEO, TODA.NETWORK & ACM GLOBAL CHAIR PB CC

    • Jane Lippencott

      CO-FOUNDER, ZEN CASH

  • SPOTLIGHT

    Federated Information System: The Open SDG Data Hub

  • MODERATOR

    • Sergio Fernández de Córdova

      CHAIRMAN, PVBLIC FOUNDATION

  • PANELISTS

    • Charles Brigham

      UN LEAD FOR OPEN SDG DATA HUB, ESRI

    • Greg Scott

      INTER-REGIONAL ADVISOR, GLOBAL GEOSPATIAL INFORMATION MANAGEMENT, UNITED NATIONS STATISTICS DIVISION, DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL AFFAIRS (UNSD)

    • Clinton Dow

      GEOPROCESSING PRODUCT ENGINEER & BLOCKCHAIN LOCAL RESIDENT, ESRI GLOBAL

10:45 - 11:25

Capital, Crypto & Regulation

  • KEYNOTE

    • Marco Santori

      PRESIDENT, BLOCKCHAIN

  • INTERVIEWED BY

    • Bob Wigley

      ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER, BLOCKCHAIN.COM & FOUNDING COMMISIONER, BLOCKCHAIN COMMISSION FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT

  • PANEL

    How Blockchain Can Fuel Blended Impact Finance to Scale the SDGs

  • MODERATOR

    • Joseph Barisonzi

      PARTNER, SDG.SYSTEMS

  • PANELISTS

    • Neelam Brar

      FOUNDER & CEO, BLOCKHOUS

    • Tony DiMatteo

      CEO, LOTTERY.COM

    • Vincent Molinari

      FOUNDER, FIFTH ELEMENT FUND

  • PANEL

    Everything That Can Be Tokenized Will Be: The Evolution of Regulation, Impact and the Digital Frontier of the 5th Industrial Revolution

  • MODERATOR

    • Amber Nystrom

      CO-FOUNDING PRINCIPAL, 5TH ELEMENT GROUP & FIFTH ELEMENT FUND

  • PANELISTS

    • Mr. Ulises Gómez Nolasco

      DEPUTY ATTORNEY, FISCAL INVESTIGATION OF THE MINISTRY OF FINANCE AND PUBLIC CREDIT OF MEXICO

    • Lawrence Wintermeyer

      CO-FOUNDER & PRINCIPAL, ELIPSES

    • Sam Englebardt

      CO-FOUNDER & HEAD OF STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS, GALAXY DIGITAL

    • Maja Vujinovic

      CEO, O GROUP

11:25 - 12:00

Earth Systems

  • KEYNOTE

    • General Wesley K. Clark (Ret.)

      FORMER SUPREME ALLIED COMMANDER OF NATO, EUROPE

  • INTRODUCED BY

    • Rob Freelen

      MARKET MANAGER, SILICON VALLEY BANK

  • PANEL

    State of the Global Block

  • MODERATOR

    • General Wesley K.Clark (Ret.)

      FORMER SUPREME ALLIED COMMANDER OF NATO, EUROPE

  • PANELISTS

    • Julio Friedman

      THE CARBON WRANGLER

    • Jamie Hall

      FOUNDER, PENTATONIC

    • Chelsea Rustrum

      CO-FOUNDER, BLOX 7 & FOUNDER, BLOCKCHAIN FOR GOOD

12:00 - 12:20

UN: Impact Projects & Sustainable Solutions

  • PANEL

    UN: Impact Projects & Sustainable Solutions

  • MODERATOR

    • Melissa Jun Rowley

      TECH & SOCIAL IMPACT JOURNALIST

  • PANELISTS

    • Marina Petrovic

      UNDP ALTFINLAB

    • Miniva Chibuye

      ECONOMIC AFFAIRS OFFICER, UNITED NATIONS OFFICE OF THE HIGH REPRESENTATIVE FOR LDCS, LLDCS AND SIDS (UN-OHRLLS)

    • Henri Dommel

      DIRECTOR OF INCLUSIVE FINANCE, UN CAPITAL DEVELOPMENT FUND (UNCDF)

12:20 - 12:55

Working Groups

  • INTRODUCTION

    • Dr. Melissa Jane Kronfeld

      FOUNDER, PASSION FOR A PURPOSE

  • Smart City Operating Systems

    • Faris Oweis

      VP OF CORPORATE DEVELOPMENT & CHIEF INSTIGATOR, DIGITALTOWN

    • Aarti Tandon

      EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SMART CITIES NEW YORK

  • Blockchain, AI & Data Sovereignty

    • Susan Oh

      FOUNDER & CEO, MKR AI

    • Toufi Saliba

      CEO, TODA.NETWORK & ACM GLOBAL CHAIR PB CC

  • Youth-Led Innovation

    • Kelly Lovell

      YOUTH MOBILIZER & CEO, LOVELL CORPORATION

  • Social & Environmental Impact Metrics, Monitoring & Evaluation

    • Shaun Conway

      FOUNDER & PRESIDENT, IXO FOUNDATION

    • Sloane Joie Trugman

      FOUNDER & LEAD OF STRATEGY, INNOVATION & TRANSFORMATION, AMUNET INSIGHTS

  • Diversity in Blockchain

    • Susan Joseph

      EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, DIVERSITY IN BLOCKCHAIN, INC

    • Shawnna Hoffman

      IBM GLOBAL COGNITIVE LEGAL CO-LEADER, WATSON AI & QUANTUM COMPUTING

  • Least Developed Countries

    • Miniva Chibuye

      ECONOMIC AFFAIRS OFFICER, UNITED NATIONS OFFICE OF THE HIGH REPRESENTATIVE FOR LDCS, LLDCS AND SIDS (UN-OHRLLS)

  • First Meter & Last Mile Engagement

    • Joy Friedman

      CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER, ORGANIZER

    • Michael Landau

      CHAIRMAN & CEO, CTI AFRICA & MPWR DATA

  • SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT

    • Gerard Dache

      GOVERNMENT BLOCKCHAIN ASSOCIATION

12:55 - 13:10

BREAK / MOVE FOR LUNCH

13:10 - 14:30

Lunch Session

  • INTRODUCTION

    BFI Subcommittee Chairs

    • Dr. Melissa Jane Kronfeld

      FOUNDER, PASSION FOR A PURPOSE

  • Smart City Operating Systems

    • Sergio Fernández de Córdova

      CHAIRMAN, PVBLIC FOUNDATION

  • SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT

    BFI Impact Fund

    • Vice Chairs

      BLOCKCHAIN COMMISSION FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT

    • Special Guests

      CYPHEREUM

  • SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT

    BFI Conversations

    • Blake Ian

      FOUNDER & CEO, TAWKERS

  • SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT

    The State of Decenturion

    • Viktoriia Pirumova

      MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, DECENTURION

  • INTRODUCTION TO AFTERNOON CO-CREATION SESSIONS

    Rules of the Game: Prep for Rapid Prototyping

    • Efraim Wyeth

      EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, BLOCKCHAIN FOR IMPACT

    • Alexander Golding

      FOUNDER, HELPEDHOPE

  • Least Developed Countries

    • Miniva Chibuye

      ECONOMIC AFFAIRS OFFICER, UNITED NATIONS OFFICE OF THE HIGH REPRESENTATIVE FOR LDCS, LLDCS AND SIDS (UN-OHRLLS)

  • First Meter & Last Mile Engagement

    • Joy Friedman

      CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER, ORGANIZER

    • Michael Landau

      CHAIRMAN & CEO, CTI AFRICA & MPWR DATA

  • SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT

    • Gerard Dache

      GOVERNMENT BLOCKCHAIN ASSOCIATION

14:30 - 14:45

BREAK / MOVE TO BREAKOUTS

14:45 - 15:55

Rapid Prototyping Co-Creation Sessions for BFI SUbcommittees (Session 1)

15:55 - 16:05

BREAK

16:05 - 17:10

Rapid Prototyping Co-Creation Sessions for BFI Subcommittees (Session 2)

17:10 - 17:20

BREAK / MOVE TO ROOM 4

17:20 - 18:30

Closing Session

  • KEYNOTE

    Fostering Open, Transparent, Competitive, and Financially Sound Markets

    • Rostin Behnam

      COMMISSIONER, U.S. COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION

  • CLOSING REMARKS

    • Mr. Ulises Gómez Nolasco

      DEPUTY ATTORNEY, FISCAL INVESTIGATION OF MINISTRY OF FINANCE AND PUBLIC CREDIT OF MEXICO

  • SUBCOMMITTEE REVIEW & FEEDBACK

    • Samson Williams

      PARTNER, AXES AND EGGS

    • Sergey Sholom

      PRESIDENT, GNATION

    • Kate Mitselmakher

      CEO, FOUNDER & GENERAL PARTNER, BLOCCELERATE VC

    • Maria Mikhaylenko

      HEAD OF RISK AND ANALYTICS, BANKEX

    • Michael Smith

      PRESIDENT, PONVALLEY & CO-FOUNDER, #GLOBALS2020

    • Alex Martini

      CEO, BLOCKFUSION TECHNOLOGIES

  • ANNOUNCEMENT

    BFI Global Summit, Vienna

    • Sergio Fernández de Córdova

      CHAIRMAN, PVBLIC FOUNDATION

    • Vincent Molinari

      FOUNDER, FIFTH ELEMENT FUND

    • Sergey Sholom

      PRESIDENT, GNATION

    • Dr. Melissa Jane Kronfeld

      FOUNDER, PASSION OF PURPOSE

  • ANNOUNCEMENT

    BFI Subcommittee on Africa

    • H.E.Mr. Adonia Ayebare

      AMBASSADOR, PERMANENT REPRESENTATIVE OF UGANDA TO THE UNITED NATIONS

    • Michael Landau

      CHAIRMAN & CEO, CTI AFRICA & MPWR DATA

  • CLOSING KEYNOTE

    • Mr. Dennis Kucinich

      FORMER U.S. REPRESENTATIVE FROM OHIO

  • FINAL REMARKS & ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

    • Amir Dossaln

      CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER, ORGANIZER

    • Michael Landau

      PRESIDENT, GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS FORUM

    • William Kennedy

      OFFICER IN CHARGE, UN OFFICE FOR PARTNERSHIPS

09:15 - 09:30

Convening Partners

  • The United Nations Office of Partnerships and Blockchain Commission for Sustainable Development

    • Ms. Patricia Wu

      Master of Ceremonies

09:30 - 09:40

Welcome Remarks: United Nations Office for Partnerships

    • Mr. Robert L. Skinner

      Executive Director

09:40 - 10:10

Organizer Welcome Remarks

  • Blockchain for Impact: Blockchain Technology and the UN Sustainable Goals

    • Mr. Amir Dossal

      BCSD & Founder, Global Partnerships Forum

    • Mr. Sergio Fernandez de Cordova

      Vice-Chair, BCSD

    • Mr. Vincent Molinari

      Vice-Chair, BCSD

    • Ms. Susan Oh

      Summit Board Member, Blockchain for Impact

    • Ms. Emma Todd

      Summit Co-Chair, Blockchain for Impact

    • Ms. Anu Bhardwaj

      Summit Co-Chair, Blockchain for Impact

10:10 - 10:30

Keynote: Member States Leadership on Innovation & New Technologies

    • H.E. Mrs. Isabelle Picco

      Ambassador Plenipotentiary, Extraordinary, Permanent Representative of the Principality of Monaco to the United Nations

    • Moderated by: Mr. Amir Dossal

      Vice-Chair, BCSD & Founder, Global Partnerships Forum

10:30 - 11:00

Women in Science, Technology, Innovation, and Connectivity: The Role of the Private Sector

    • Dr. Chantal Line Carpentier

      Chief, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development

11:00 - 11:15

Opening Plenary Keynote: United Nations Leadership on Frontier Technologies

    • Mr. Fabrizio Hochschild Drummond

      Under-Secretary-General, Special Adviser on Preparations for Seventy-Fifth United Nations Anniversary, Executive Office of the Secretary-General (EOSG)

11:15 - 11:45

Conversation on Technology and Innovation Leadership for the SDGs

    • Mr. Fabrizio Hochschild Drummond

      Under-Secretary-General, Special Adviser on Preparations for Seventy-Fifth United Nations Anniversary, Executive Office of the Secretary-General (EOSG)

    • Moderated by: Mr. Amir Dossal

      Vice-Chair BCSD & Founder, Global Partnerships Forum  

11:45 - 11:50

Keynote via Video

  • The Honourable Mr. Adrian Hasler - Prime Minister of Liechtenstein

11:50 - 11:55

Keynote via Video – Blockchain Enabling Sustainable Development in the Marshall Islands

  • The Honourable, the Minister In-Assistance to the President and Environment, the leader of the SOV Project in the Marshall Islands Government, Minister David Paul

11:55 - 12:25

Federal Government Embrace Blockchain Technology. The story of two governments: Liechtenstein & Marshall Islands Moderator

    • Mr. Pablo Coirolo

      Ceo of Light47 Exchange exCeo, Telefonica Data Uruguay o H.E. Mrs. Amatlain Elizabeth Kabua, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of the Republic of the Marshall Islands to the United Nations

    • H.E. Mrs. Amatlain Elizabeth Kabua

      Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of the Republic of the Marshall Islands to the United Nations (TBC)

    • Mr. Barak Ben-Ezer

      Founder, The Sovereign (SOV) Global

    • Mr. Thomas Nagele

      President, Crypto Country Association of Liechtenstein & Managing Partner, NÄGELE

12:25 - 12:50

Panel: Platforms Disrupting the Blockchain and Activating Impact at Scale

    • Moderator: Sergio Fernandez de Cordova

      Chairman, PVBLIC (confirm)

    • Thomas Coughlin

      Chairman & CEO, Kinesis & ABX

    • Eric Tippetts

      Chairman & CEO, BlockCom & NASGO

    • Sergey Sholom

      Chairman & CEO, DFF & GN.org

12:50 - 13:15

Women Powering Blockchain

    • Moderator: Ms. Lisa Short

      Founder, ZSchool,

    • Dr. Jane Thomason

      CEO, Blockchain Quantum Impact

    • Ms. Naghmana Majed

      CTO, IBM Global Automotive Aerospace & Defense Industries

    • Ms. Carmen Benitez

      CEO, Fetch Blockchain Ltd

    • Ms. Yuree Hong

      CEO, SHE Blockchainers Asia

13:15 - 13:40

Africa Rising: The Next Blockchain Frontier

    • Moderator: Dr. Mihaela Ulieru

      President, IMPACT Institute for the Digital Economy

    • H.E. Dr. Adonia Ayebare

      Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of the Republic of Uganda to the United Nations

    • Mr. Michael Landau

      CEO, CTI Africa & Life Mobile Uganda

    • Dr. Jonathan Lenchner

      Ph.D. - Research Scientist, Industry Applications and Theory Immediate Past Chief Scientist, IBM Research Africa

    • Mr. Jon Karas

      President & Co-Founder of Akoin

13:50 - 14:50

Lunch Program – Delegates Dining Room

  • Fireside Chat

    • Facilitator: Mr. Vince Molinari

      Vice-Chair BCSD, Chairman, 5th Element Fund Mr. Thomas Coughlin - Chairman & CEO, Kinesis & ABX

  • Blockchain for Human Rights: Universal Periodic Review Consultation

    • Facilitator: Mr. Ari Eisenstat

      United Nations Association, University of Hawaii, Manoa

  • Activation: SDG GOVTech Innovation Challenge

    • Facilitator: Mr. Jeremy Goldstein

      CEO, B4SD.org & Supporting Partner: Ms. Brooke Solis, CBO, Good Money

13:50 - 14:50

Lunch Program – Millennium Hilton, One UN Plaza Fireside Chat: A Commitment to Social Impact thru Democratization of Ownership; Can Build a Better World

    • Facilitator: Ingrid Vanderveldt

      Founder, Chairman & CEO - EBW2020 Ms. Brooke Solis, CBO, Good Money

15:00 - 15:10

Spotlight: New Kids on the Block – The Future of Blockchain

  • Introduction

    • Ms, Anu Bhardwaj

      Summit Co-Chair, BFI

    • Ms. Zarah Tinholt

      Board, BFI

    • Young Leader: Miss Arya Sitara Bhardwaj

    • Young Leader: Miss Eden Tinholt

15:10 - 15:30

Blockchains & Cryptography Could Provide Data Privacy to Consumers

    • Moderator: Ms. Christiana Cacciapuoti

      Executive Director, AdLedger

    • Ms. Sarah Feinberg

      CEO, Feinberg Strategies

    • Mr, Tim Ringel

      CEO Reprise Media

    • Mr. Jonathan Steuer

      Chief Research Officer of Omnicom Media Group

15:30 - 15:55

Blockchain and Impact: Moving Beyond the Hype

    • Moderator: Mr. Prabhu Velayutham

      CTO, Job Simple

    • Ms. Karen L. Ottoni

      Director of Ecosystem, Hyperledger

    • Mr. Salem Avan

      Director, Global Services Division, UN, Innovation Lead, OICT (TBC)

    • Mr. Vinny Lingham

      Co-Founder, CEO Civic.com

    • Mr. Ernest Vershiyi Mbenkum

      Founder, Cameroon Business Blockchain Council & Interstellar Innovation

    • Mr. Vin Menon

      Co-Founder & Strategic Advisor, CGCX.io

15:55 - 16:20

Data, Blockchain, AI the Backbone for Social Impact

    • Moderator: Ms. Christina Lomazzo

      Blockchain Lead, UNICEF

    • Mr. Luis Gonzalez Morales

      UN SDG Data Hub, UN Statistical Division

    • Dr. Eva-Marie Muller-Stuler

      IBM, Chief Data Scientist & Leader Data Science Centre of Excellence, MEA

    • Ms. Ann Rosenberg

      SVP & Global Head, SAP Next-Gen

    • Mr. Toby Carroll

      Executive Chairman, Kinect Hub

16:20 - 16:45

Ocean Action and Stewardship for our Life Support System

    • Moderator: Ms. Hilary Carter

      Managing Director, Blockchain Research Institute

    • Mr. Jeremy McKane

      CEO, Ocean Currency Network, Co-Founder, Ocean Summit

    • Ms. Susi Mai

      Co-Founder, Ocean Summit, Professional Kite Surfer

    • Ms. Aunofo Havea

      Founder, Tongan Voyaging Society

16:45 - 17:10

Donor Advised Funds & Impact Funds; Tools to Scale Blockchain Technologies for Social Impact

    • Moderator: Ms. Tam St Armand

      Managing Director, UN Credit Union Bank

    • Ms. Ingrid Vanderveldt

      Founder, Chairman & CEO - EBW2020

    • Ms. Jules Miller

      Partner, IBM Blockchain Ventures, Co-Founder, Prose Ventures

    • Mr. Robbie Heeger

      Founder, The Charity Forest, a Donor Advised Fund

17:10 - 17:30

Blockchain for Driving Better Public Policies

    • Moderator: Ms. Emma Todd

      Co-Chair BFI Summit

    • Ms. Shagufta Sayani

      Senior Blockchain Solution Architect, EY

    • Mr. Mark R McDonald

      Global Lead Partner, Public Financial Management, EY

17:30 - 17:55

Blockchain, Infrastructure, and the SDGs

    • Moderator: Mr. Joaquin Aviles Lopez

      CEO, i4SD

    • Mr. Tim Meyer

      Cognitive IoT and Blockchain Consulting, Adjunct Professor of International and Public Affairs, Columbia University.

    • Mr. John Liu

      Chief Product Officer & Advisor, Fusion Foundation

    • Mr. Rick Levenson

      CTO-in-Residence, Ripple Works

    • Mr. Peter Lyons

      Formerly Atomic Capital's Chief Innovation Officer, The World Economic Forum

17:55 - 18:15

Emerging IoT for Sustainable Cities, Towns, and Rural Areas

    • Moderator: Mr. Jeremy Goldstein

      Executive Director, Blockchain for Sustainable Development (B4SD)

    • Mr. Mitchell Chait

      Founder, CEO, Greenfence.com

    • Ms. Camilla Barungi

      Founding Partner at InPath Partners

    • Mr. Jonathan Dotan

      Blockchain Fellow, Stanford

    • Professor Ramy Noaman

      Founder, SDG Blockchain Forum, Adjunct Professor NJ City University, Harvard Arab Alumni Association, AI SDG Summit

    • Mr. Sylvester A. Omuemu

      Program Operations Lead, Google Cloud Managed Services & Strategic Partnerships Google

18:15 - 18:30

CLOSING REMARKS